Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 BCS Broking Pty Ltd (BCS) is a proud member of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia (FINSIA), and we follow the privacy policy of FINSIA. 

Overview 

This Privacy Policy describes how BCS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. 

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process ‘personal data’ about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

This Privacy Policy is also notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR. 

We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time to ensure we are complying with any legislative changes. 

As a professional organisation, BCS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its activities. We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and receive. 

Collection of Personal Information 

The kinds of information we collect will depend on which of our products or services are used and how you use the facilities offered. 

The kinds of personal information that BCS collects and holds include; 

  • Name 
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact Details (for example, postal address, email address, telephone numbers)
  • Financial Information 

BCS generally collects personal information directly from you and, in particular, from paper and electronic forms that you complete and provide to us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the appropriate services. 

BCS uses social networking services such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram to communicate with the public about its activities. BCS may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your 

personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies. 

Use and Disclosure of Information 

BCS will not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect BCS to use it for. If we need to use your personal information for a purpose other than one that we believe you would reasonably expect, we will seek your specific consent. 

BCS will not generally disclose personal information to parties outside BCS, other than for a purpose directly related to our activities as a professional organisation and provision or improvement of our services. 

In order to deliver our services to you, we occasionally need to disclose personal information to our agents, contractors or third party service providers, such as providers of administrative, telecommunications, information technology/computer or other services. These service

 providers support the operation of our business and are under contract to BCS to keep personal information confidential and secure. 

Personal information is occasionally disclosed to contracted partners, on a strictly confidential basis, for the purpose of conducting professional development events. BCS does not provide or sell any personal information to external organisations for commercial purposes. 

Your personal information may be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or by court/ tribunal orders. 

BCS is in strategic partnerships with overseas professional bodies located in the United Kingdom. We may need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient in order for you to access their services or intellectual property. We will only disclose the minimum information required for this purpose. BCS’s contractual agreements with these organisations include requirements that these organisations deal with such personal information in accordance with applicable Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR. 

Requirements for communicating consent differ in some non-Australian jurisdictions in which BCS has dealings, including under the GDPR. We are committed to complying with all laws which are applicable to its activities. 

In addition, at our events we sometimes take photographs of our Clients and may publish these images to advertise or for our social media accounts. Please inform us if you do not allow us to publish these images. 

Security 

BCS maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Personal information received by BCS is held electronically on the information technology systems of BCS. Your information may only be accessed by BCS’s authorised employees and contractors which require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. 

Should you no longer remain as a Client of BCS, your information is retained in case of a requirement for restoration of our services or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order. Information collected by BCS from prospective members will be destroyed within 3 years from collection should you not proceed with the services of BCS. 

Website Policy 

Internet transmission of information 

BCS cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted over the Internet and individuals send personal information at their own risk. However, once we receive a transmission, we take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure on our systems and those of our agents and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access. 

Employee Records 

BCS is generally exempt from the Privacy Act when it collects and handles employee records. However, our policy is to protect the personal information of its employees as it does other personal information. 

Links to other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites and this policy does not apply to these linked websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

Access to information 

In order to provide you with services and benefits, BCS relies on the accuracy of personal information that you provide. You should promptly notify BCS if there are any changes to your personal information. 

You can request access to personal information that BCS holds about you, and you can request that BCS corrects that personal information. BCS will give you access to your personal information, and will take reasonable steps to correct if BCS considers that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that requires us not to. 

If BCS refuses to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, BCS will notify you in writing and will provide reasons. 

If you would like access to or correct your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer (details below). 

Exercising your other rights 

You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data that BCS holds about you. You have the right to; 

  • Opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing 
  • Opt-out of processing for research/statistical purposes, or processing on the grounds of ‘public interest’ or ‘legitimate interest’
  • Erasure
  • Data potability, and
  • Temporary restriction of processing 

To seek to exercise any of those rights, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

To contact our Privacy Officer 

If you have an enquiry or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact our Privacy Officer as follows; 

Name: Richard Elson
Phone: (07) 3905 6553
Email: richard.elson@bscbroking.com.au
Post: PO Box 1074 CARINDALE QLD 4152

For the purposes of the GDPR, our Privacy Officer is also our Data Protection Officer (DPO). We will endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer, by mail or email as above. We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 10 working days. 

Changes to this Policy 

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained free of charge from our Privacy Officer. 

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google